Data Protection Statement

Troesch Scheidegger Werner AG necessarily processes the data provided by you as part of its consulting activities, as well as personal data. In doing so, we observe the provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and adhere to professional confidentiality. To adequately protect personal data against unauthorized access, manipulation, loss, and deletion, we use technical and organizational security measures that are regularly reviewed.

The “Data Processing Controller” of the data processing as described in this Data Protection Statement (i.e. the responsible person) is Troesch Scheidegger Werner AG, unless we have informed you otherwise in certain cases. You can notify us of any data protection-related concerns using the following contact details:

Troesch Scheidegger Werner AG

Schwäntenmos 14, 8126 Zumikon, Schweiz

Tel. +41 44 918 70 30

office@tswpat.ch

We process personal data that we obtain from our clients and other business partners as well as other individuals in the context of our business relationships with them. In addition, we process technical usage data on our website to analyze it on an anonymized and aggregated basis for the ongoing optimization of our website.

Our processing includes the collection, storage, processing, and deletion of the data listed hereafter. The data we process includes your contact details, which may include company, first name, last name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone numbers, profession, and function. When you visit our website, technical usage data is processed, which may include information about the web pages visited, IP address, type and ID of the hardware used, language settings, information about data usage and storage, information about the operating system and browser used, and the date and duration of your visit to the website.

Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on the hard drive of your device when you visit our website. Most cookies are “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until they are actively deleted. We may use permanent cookies so that we can better understand how you use our offers and content. If you visit this website again, we may thus recognize your device, even if we do not know who you are.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your device or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our websites.

We may use Google Analytics on our website, which allows us to measure and evaluate the use of our website (on an anonymized basis). For this purpose, permanent cookies are used, which are set by the service provider. The service provider does not receive (and does not retain) any personal data from us, but the service provider may track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited, and which are also tracked by the respective service provider, and may use this information for its own purposes (e.g., controlling advertisements).

The provider of Google Analytics is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Before the data is transmitted to the provider, the IP address is truncated by activating IP anonymization (“anonymizeIP”) on this website within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, in no case will the IP address be associated with other data concerning the user.

With reference to the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (“GDPR”), the legal basis for processing the data for this purpose is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

For more information about the web analytics service used, please visit Google’s website: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Instructions on how to prevent the processing of your data by the web analysis service can be found here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. By installing this add-on, you prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including the user’s IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google.

Our website may contain links to third party websites, products, and services. Information collected by third parties, which may include location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy policies. We recommend that you to review the privacy policies of such third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites of third-party providers which can be accessed through our website. We have no influence on how these companies comply with data protection requirements.

We do not share personal data with third parties unless you have instructed us to do so, you have given your consent to do so, or it is necessary to provide our services (e.g., counterparties, our business partners, financial institutions, government agencies).

We process and store data in accordance with our statutory and professional retention obligations.

As person affected by the data processing, you have the right to access the data processed by us as well as the right to request rectification of outdated data and the deletion of your data. To claim these rights, please contact us at the above stated address and provide us with appropriate identification. Please note that, to comply with our statutory and professional obligations, we may have an overriding interest and may object to your request.

In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

We may amend this Data Protection Statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If this Data Protection Statement is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you by e-mail or other appropriate means if there is an amendment.